B+LNZ farmer feedback sessions (nationwide) | Beef + Lamb New Zealand
Topics:
Meeting

B+LNZ farmer feedback sessions (nationwide)

Come along to talk about what’s important to you.

Beef + Lamb New Zealand is holding a series of informal sessions around New Zealand from 29 May into June to listen to what farmers have to say and to better understand their thoughts on key issues and opportunities. 

The sessions are part of B+LNZ’s response to farmer concerns raised during the recent annual meeting remits process.

There will be no presentations or set agendas – it’s up to farmers to tell us what they want to talk about. Each session will include the local B+LNZ farmer director and a member of B+LNZ senior management. 

Full details for all sessions will be added as they’re confirmed. Sessions in some areas will be confirmed after others, so keep an eye on this page or e-diaries.

Please also note that, following farmer feedback about other priorities in the Eastern North Island, some sessions in that region will be held in July/August  information coming soon.

Dates and locations

Northern North Island (NNI)
Location Date Time Venue Registration link
Helensville Tuesday 6 June 2 – 4pm Whenuanui Farm REGISTER HERE
Dargaville Wednesday 7 June 10am – 12pm The Lighthouse Function Centre REGISTER HERE
Broadwood Wednesday 7 June 3.30 – 5.30pm Broadwood Community Hall REGISTER HERE
Kaeo Thursday 8 June 10am – 12pm Kaeo Memorial Hall REGISTER HERE
Towai Thursday 8 June 2.30 – 4.30pm Towai Hall REGISTER HEre
Mid Northern North Island (MNNI) 
Location Date Time Venue Registration link
Te Puke Monday 29 May 10am – 12pm Wardale Farm – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Tihoi Tuesday 30 May 10am – 12pm Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Taumarunui Tuesday 30 May 3 – 5pm Taumarunui RSA REGISTER HERE
Piopio Wednesday 31 May 2 – 4pm The Fat Owl Bar and Eatery REGISTER HERE
Tirau Thursday 1 June 10am – 12pm Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Onewhero Thursday 1 June 3.30 –5.30pm Wairamarama Hall REGISTER HERE
Eastern North Island (ENI)
Location Date Time Venue REGISTRATION LINK
Hastings Tuesday 6 June 10am – 12pm Sherenden Hall REGISTER HERE
Waipukurau Tuesday 6 June 4 – 6pm Woodburne Farm, Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Masterton Monday 12 June 11am –1pm Mangarata Farm, Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Dannevirke Monday 12 June 3.30 – 5.30pm Pohuetai Station, Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Te Pōhue Monday 24 July 4 – 6pm Te Pōhue Hall REGISTER HERE
Pūtōrino Tuesday 25 July 10am – 12pm Waikare & District Sports Club REGISTER HERE
Wairoa Tuesday 25 July 4 – 6pm Wairoa Community Centre REGISTER HERE
Uawa/Tolaga Bay Wednesday 26 July 10am –2pm Uawa/Tologa Bay Golf Club REGISTER HERE
 Ruatōrea Tuesday 1 August 10.30am – 12.30pm Ruatōrea RSA REGISTER HERE
Tāirawhiti/Gisborne Tuesday 1 August 5 – 7pm Bushmere Arms, Gisborne

REGISTER HERE

Western North Island (WNI) 
Location Date Time Venue REGISTRATION LINK
Tihoi Tuesday 30 May 10am – 12pm Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Ohakune Tuesday 30 May 10.30am – 12.30pm Ohakune Club REGISTER HERE
Taihape Tuesday 30 May 2 – 4pm Waitoka Farm – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Taumarunui Tuesday 30 May 3 – 5pm Taumarunui RSA REGISTER HERE
Hunterville Wednesday 31 May 10am – 12pm Hunterville Rugby Football Club REGISTER HERE
Ashhurst Wednesday 31 May 2 – 4pm Village Valley Centre REGISTER HERE
Urenui Tuesday 6 June 10.30am – 12:30pm Urenui Community Centre REGISTER HERE
Ohangai Tuesday 6 June 2.30 – 4.30pm Carver Farm – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Whanganui Wednesday 7 June 10am – 12pm Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Northern South Island (NSI)
Location Date Time Venue REGISTRATION LINK
Nelson Thursday 1 June 4–6pm Moutere Inn REGISTER HERE
Kumara Tuesday 6 June 10.30am– 12.30pm Theatre Royal REGISTER HERE
Fox Glacier Tuesday 6 June 4.30– 6.30pm Fox Glacier Community Centre REGISTER HERE
Culverden Wednesday 7 June 1 –3pm St John – Culverden REGISTER HERE
Amberley Wednesday 7 June 5 –7pm The Amberley Hotel REGISTER HERE
Mt Somers Thursday 8 June 9 –11am Mt Somers Station REGISTER HERE
Darfield Thursday 8 June 1.30–3.30pm Darfield Recreation Centre REGISTER HERE
Blenheim Thursday 29 June 3–4pm

Scenic Hotel Marlborough

Please note that this event will be followed by the Marlborough Farming for Profit Field Day – Winter Seminar, if you’d also like to attend this event, please register here.

REGISTER HERE
Central South Island (CSI)
Location Date Time Venue REGISTRATION LINK
Waimate Wednesday 31 May 12.30–2.30pm Southern Canterbury A&P Association Showgrounds REGISTER HERE
Palmerston Wednesday 31 May 7–9pm Ardleigh Golf Club REGISTER HERE
Middlemarch Thursday 1 June 12.30–2.30pm Strath Taieri Community Centre REGISTER HERE
Ranfurly Thursday 1 June 7–9pm Maniototo Park Stadium REGISTER HERE
Alexandra Friday 2 June 10am–12pm RSA or Council Rooms REGISTER HERE
Wanaka Friday 2 June 3–5pm   Wanaka Rugby Club Room REGISTER HERE
Orari Wednesday 7 June 3pm Cafe Mes Amis REGISTER HERE
Omarama Thursday 8 June 12.30pm Omarama Community Hall REGISTER HERE
Fairlie Thursday 8 June 7pm Fairlie Rugby Club Rooms REGISTER HERE
Southern South Island (SSI)
Location Date Time Venue REGISTRATION LINK
Te Anau Monday 29 May 11am–1pm The Plains Station – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Ohai Monday 29 May 3–5pm Mt Linton Station – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Kaiwera Tuesday 30 May 11am–1pm Jeff Farm – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Gore Tuesday 30 May 3–5pm Campbell Block – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Wyndham Wednesday 31 May 11am–1pm Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Wilden Wednesday 31 May 3–5pm Wilden Station – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Lumsden Thursday 1 June 11am–1pm Lowther Downs – Woolshed REGISTER HERE
Awamangu / Hillend Friday 2 June 11am–1pm The Ranch – Woolshed REGISTER HERE

 

Any questions?

Contact enquiries@beeflambnz.com

Further information

Latest B+LNZ news stories: